Improbable Worlds Limited Privacy Policy

Last updated 20/06/16

Introduction

Hello! This document explains how we (Improbable Worlds Limited) collect, store and use information from you and how we will protect your privacy rights. It covers: (1) any of our websites, including https://improbable.io/ and any forums and social network or similar accounts; (2) any of our products or services (including SpatialOS) on any platforms; and (3) any of our products or services (including support services) which may be accessible via a web application, third party platform or social network.

We'll call them together our "Services". By using any of our Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy - in particular that you consent to us collecting certain information from you and using it as outlined below. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any of the Services. If you have any queries, please email us at support@improbable.io. Please see our Cookie Policy for information about our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Who we are

We are Improbable Worlds Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 08070525) with our registered office at 20 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3HE, UK.

About this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with any other applicable legal documents relating to the Services) sets out the basis on which we will process information we collect from you or that you provide to us. This may include personal information (meaning information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you) and non-personal information in the European Union, as well as personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information in the United States of America.

A quick word about children

We recognise we have a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from children. We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. For children under the age of 13 wishing to use the Services, consent is required from a parent or guardian. In some countries, verifiable consent may be also required from a parent or guardian for children under 18 years of age. We recommend that parents familiarise themselves with parental controls available on the devices they provide to their child and accompany their child if aged under 13 years of age when online.

Information which we collect

The information we collect about you can include information which, on its own or together with other information, can be used to identify you as an individual. Legally, this is called ‘personal information’ in the European Union and ‘personally identifiable information’ in the USA. We also collect other information which does not personally identify you. All of this can include:

  1. Your name;
  2. Your email address;
  3. Any user name (such as a user account or forum user name) used to identify yourself in any Services;
  4. Financial/payments data which you provide for the purpose of paying for our Services (this may be stored and used by us or by our payment processors acting on our behalf)
  5. Details of your digital platform account regarding our products and services (e.g. your SteamID);
  6. Any other information with which you supply us via the Services;
  7. Technical or other details about any device which you use to access the Services, including: Internet and/or network connection (including your IP address); your Media Access Control (MAC); any device Unique Device Identifier (UDID) or equivalent; your operating system, browser type, engine type or other software; your hardware details if applicable; or other technical details. This is technical data about our users and their actions and patterns, which we do not believe identifies any individual;
  8. Details of your use of our Services including, but not limited to: navigation data; metrics information about when and how you use the Services; developer and non-developer generated logs; traffic data; and your geographical location data; and
  9. Other personal or business information you give us in order to help you with any queries or support matters via our forums or customer support service.

How we collect information:

We may collect and process information about you through the following means: (1) information that you give us via any of our Services; (2) information given when you contact us or report a problem with any of the Services; and (3) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may collect this information via our Services or third party services connected with them.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy

Where and how we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (including the USA) and by submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In addition, your information may be stored by third party partners on our behalf, such as via cloud storage solutions or the servers of our commercial partners. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please don't share it with anyone.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which we own or license. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our servers via any of our Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your information

By providing us with the information about you discussed above, you consent for us to use that information in the following ways: (1) to ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device from which you access the Services; (2) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you; (3) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us; (4) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services; (5) to notify you about changes to our Services; (6) to improve or modify the Services, for example based on how you use our Services; (7) to prevent, detect fraud or abuses of our Services; (8) to calculate conversion rates and other elements of Services' performance; (9) for payment processing (either by us or by payment processors on our behalf) (10) for marketing purposes (with your prior consent); and (11) in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Sharing your information with third parties

We may share your non-personal information with third party partners who work with us to provide the Services to you in order to support, improve or amend any Services. We may also share your non-personal information with partner data analysis services.

We will not share your information with third party advertisers except with your consent.

We do not disclose personal information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate and/or anonymised information about our users to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Please remember that any communications you have via our Services (or products using our Services) may reveal your screen name, other details about you and the content of any communications by you to other users. We are not responsible for the activities of other users or other third parties whom you choose to provide your information to or otherwise interact with (whether via our Services or otherwise).

Other ways in which we may share your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our internal group of companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy appropriate business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are merged with or acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. We may share or disclose your personal information with third parties if we are under a legal duty to do so, or in order to enforce or apply any terms and conditions applying to any of the Services; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers or others.

Links to third party sites

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or services of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites or services may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, nor do we endorse such websites or services. Please check before you submit any personal information to these third parties.

Our status in EU data protection law

We are the data controller for data which we control under the United Kingdom's Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

Please be aware that we are subject to various laws and we may be required to release personal information to comply with law enforcement or other legal requirements.

Your rights

If you are a European Union citizen, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at privacypolicy@improbable.io EU data protection legislation gives EU citizens the right to access information held about you and you may also have the right to request the correction or deletion of such information. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may also email us at privacypolicy@improbable.io to request that we delete your personal information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (and if so we will explain this to you at the time).

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time: please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this page to see when this privacy policy was last revised. Any amendments to this privacy policy will come into effect a reasonable period of time after this "LAST UPDATED" date (normally we consider 30 days to be a reasonable time period) unless you contact us before that date to discuss or query any of the amendments.

Contact us

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, which should be addressed to privacypolicy@improbable.io.